Armenians in Austria advised to avoid non-essential movements after Vienna terror attack
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 3, ARMENPRESS. The Embassy of Armenia in Vienna has asked Armenians in Austria to avoid non-essential movements in the country after the November 2 terror attack.
“Dear countrymen, given the situation and the counterterrorism operations in Vienna, we are asking you to be extra vigilant and avoid non-essential movements and follow the local authorities’ instructions,” the embassy said.
The embassy can be reached at 00 43 (0) 1 522 74 79105 for further information.
Police in Austria have launched a manhunt after gunmen opened fire at multiple locations across central Vienna, killing at least four people and wounding several more in what Austrian Chancellor Sebastian Kurz described as a “repulsive terror attack”. One of the gunmen was shot dead by police.
Chancellor Sebastian Kurz told residents of Vienna to stay at home as law enforcement agencies launched a major counterterrorism operation.
Our prayers are with the people of Austria. #NagornoKarabakh has been fighting against the Azerbaijani-Turkish terrorist tandem for over a month now. I share the grief of the people of Austria, wish patience to the families of the victims, and a speedy recovery to those wounded.