Armenian President to attend first ever EBRD Eastern Partnership Investment Summit in London
Armenpress 16:43, 21 November, 2019
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 21, ARMENPRESS. President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian on November 21 will depart for London on a working visit to participate in the first ever Eastern Partnership (EaP) Investment Summit of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), the Presidential Office told Armenpress.
The Summit is being organized within the frames of the 10th anniversary of the EU’s Eastern Partnership Initiative.
The event will be attended by the leaders of Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine who are going to present the investment opportunities of their countries and the region, as well as the efforts aimed at improving the investment climate.
President Sarkissian will attend the plenary session of the EaP leaders dedicated to the opportunities for investments. The Summit aims at drawing the attention of investors more to the South Caucasus and Eastern Europe regions, raising their awareness level and promoting the interest towards Armenia and the region.
On the sidelines of the Summit the Armenian President will also have bilateral meetings.