‘Armenia has been and remains a crossroad of civilizations’ – President Sarkissian
Armenpress 09:54, 16 September, 2019
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 16, ARMENPRESS. Sheikha of Kuwait, Director General of Kuwait’s Museum of Islamic Antiquities (DAI) Hussah Sabah al-Salem al-Sabah arrived in Armenia at the invitation of President Sarkissian’s spouse Nouneh Sarkissian, the Armenian President’s Office told Armenpress.
Armenian President Armen Sarkissian and wife Nouneh Sarkissian welcomed the Sheikha of Kuwait at the Presidential Palace.
Sheikha Hussah Sabah al-Salem al-Sabah and her delegation members watched the works displayed at the exhibition titled the Historical Heritage of the Armenian Photography.
The cultural tour was followed by a luncheon which was attended by Armenia’s deputy minister of education, science, culture and sport Arevik Anapiosyan, Director of Matenadaran Vahan Ter-Ghevondyan, Director of the History Museum Grigor Grigoryan, Deputy Director of the National Gallery Samvel Hovhannisyan.
“Armenia has been and remains as a crossroad of civilizations. By attaching importance to the dialogue of cultures we have always highly valued the Islamic culture and the civilizational values related to it”, the Armenian President said in his remarks. He highlighted the importance of organizing mutual exhibitions, in particular presenting the Armenian cultural heritage in Kuwait and the Islamic culture, art in Armenia.
In her speech the Sheikha of Kuwait noted in particular: “We visited Armenia at the invitation of Mrs. Nouneh Sarkissian. We are very happy to have such an opportunity to meet with His Excellency, President Sarkissian, as well as discuss the possibility to present the exhibits of our Museum here in Yerevan and host an exhibition from Armenia in Kuwait with many interesting scientists, academicians and our partners of Armenia”.
During the visit an agreement was reached to organize the exhibition of the famous al-Sabah Collection in Yerevan. The al-Sabah Collection consists of a wide range of important objects, which include books, manuscripts, ceramics, glass, metal, precious stones and jewelled objects, architectural ornaments, textiles and carpets, coins and scientific instruments. The objects on display represent the full chronological and geographic spread of the Islamic world.