Taksim protestors state "We All are Hrant, We All are Armenians"
Armenpress 14:12, 6 June, 2013
YEREVAN, JUNE 6, ARMENPRESS. The protestors gathered in the Taksim Square of Istanbul started to voice about the Armenian Genocide and the Armenian cemetery, which was located in the "Gezi" park. As reports "Armenpress" the video clip shows one of the protestors taking the loudspeaker and speaking how necessary it is to remember the past.
One of the protestors stated: "At the same time Taksim Gezi Park is an Armenian cemetery. The bones of the Armenians are enclosed beneath this park. The bones of the Armenians, the Armenian Genocide victims, our brothers' bones are buried beneath the ground of the entire country. The Turkish Republic is responsible for that. Those, who used tear gas against us, murdered hundred and thousands of Armenians in 1915." Among other things he spoke about Hrant Dink and noted that "his voice was that of brotherhood, peace, and fraternity". Also the protestors demanded to rename one of the minor streets of the Gezi Park, after Hrant Dink.
From 28 May 2013, the plans of replacing Taksim Gezi Park with a reconstruction of the historic Taksim Military Barracks (demolished in 1940), with the possibility of housing a shopping mall. The protests developed into riots when a group occupying the park was attacked by police. The subjects of the protests have since broadened beyond the development of Taksim Gezi Park, developing into wider anti-government demonstrations. The protests have also spread to other cities in Turkey, and protests have been seen in other countries with significant Turkish communities. In 31 May 2013, police suppressed the protesters with tear gas, arrested at least 60 people and injured hundreds. The police action received wide attention online. Protesters organized and gathered on İstiklal Avenue, reaching thousands on the night of 31 May.