Robert Kocharyan

Robert Kocharyan

President of the Republic of Armenia (1998–2008)

Society

Kocharyan’s pre-trial detention extended for another two months

Society

Court decision on prolonging Robert Kocharyan’s pre-trial detention to be published tomorrow

Society

SIS files new motion to prolong Robert Kocharyan’s pre-trial detention by 2 months

Society

‘I have no personal problem with Robert Kocharyan: Criminal cases are result of thorough investigative work’ – NSS Director

Society

Preliminary investigation into Robert Kocharyan’s and 3 other former top officials’ cases over- indictments filed

Society

New charges pressed against former President Robert Kocharyan

Society

Court of Appeal to announce decision on changing Robert Kocharyan’s preventive measure on February 7

Society

Attorneys expect Kocharyan’s statement in court

Society

Constitutional Court rejects Kocharyan’s appeal

Society

Kocharyan arrest hearing expected at appeals court

Society

Court rejects motion to release Kocharyan on bail

Society

Kocharyan’s pre-trial detention extended for another two months

Society

SIS refuses motion to cease criminal persecution against Robert Kocharyan

Society

Court  delays hearing on prolonging Kocharyan’s pre-trial detention until January 16

Society

New judge named for Kocharyan arrest case following two judicial disqualifications

Society

Special Investigation Service submits motion to prolong Kocharyan’s pre-trial detention by 2 months

Society

Judge in Kocharyan’s bail case recuses herself following prosecution’s peremptory challenge

Society

Prosecutors file peremptory challenge of judge in Kocharyan bail case

Society

Kocharyan won't personally attend next court hearing on bail request

Society

Robert Kocharyan’s trial on changing pre-trial detention into release on bail postponed until January 9  

Society

Court hearing on Kocharyan’s bail request underway

Society

Court to examine motion on releasing Robert Kocharyan on bail on December 28

Society

Robert Kocharyan’s lawyer says document for applying to ECHR ready

Society

Human Rights Defender visits jailed ex-president Robert Kocharyan

Society

Robert Kocharyan’s supporters hold rally demanding his release

Politics

Kocharyan’s lawyers claim court hasn’t given copy of arrest warrant

Politics

Nikol Pashinyan speaks about intention of Robert Kocharyan’s supporters to organize rallies

Politics

Kocharyan supporters to rally for ex-president’s release

Society

NSS Director informs about Robert Kocharyan’s detention

Society

Robert Kocharyan to apply to ECHR and Court of Cassation of Armenia

Kocharyan's lawyers deliver press conference following arrest
player

Photos

Kocharyan's lawyers deliver press conference following arrest

Society

Robert Kocharyan heads to Yerevan-Kentron penitentiary on his own

Society

BREAKING: Court orders arrest of Kocharyan

Society

Decision of Court of Appeal on Robert Kocharyan’s preventive measure to be published December 7

Society

Kocharyan objects constitutionality of applied articles

Society

Prosecution completes delivering objections over Kocharyan’s case at Court of Appeal

AREMNPRESS

9 Abovyan St, Yerevan 0001, Armenia

fbtelegramyoutubexinstagramtiktokdzenspotify

For full or partial reproduction of any material in other media it is required to acquire written permission from Armenpress news agency.

© 2026 ARMENPRESS

Created by: MATEMAT