EAEU and Singapore to sign FTA till end of 2017
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 17, ARMENPRESS. Board Chairman of the Eurasian Economic Commission (EEC) Tigran Sargsyan was received by Prime Minister of Singapore Lee Hsien Loong.
As “Armenpress” was informed from the press service of the EEC, the main issue of the discussion was the signing of the TFA between the EAEU and Singapore.
Tigran Sargsyan reminded that a memorandum on this issue already existed between the EAEU and Singapore, and a working group has been set for its implementation. “I am glad that the EAEU member states support launching negotiations on this issue. In my opinion this is the first important step for developing and increasing trade volumes and investments between the two entities”, Tigran Sargsyan underlined.
The Prime Minister of Singapore stressed that he is ready for a constructive dialogue and hopes that the FTA will be signed by the end of 2017. “We are very happy that the businessmen of the EAEU member states are interested in doing business s with us”, Lee Hsien Loong said.
Cooperation opportunities between the EAEU and the ASEAN were also discussed at the meeting.