George Clooney to visit Armenia, Serj Tankian confirms
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 17, ARMENPRESS. Hollywood superstar George Clooney will pay a visit to Armenia on April 2015. As reports “Armenpress”, System of a Down’s Serj Tankian confirmed the information on Instagram. Among other things, the Armenian singer stated: “There's a rumor that George Clooney will be coming to Armenia with us next April. This is undeniable truth.”
Previously it was reported that System of a Downwill commemorate the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide with their Wake Up The Souls Tour, commencing on April 10th and concluding with their first-ever performance in Armenia with a free show in Yerevan's RepublicSquare. Armenpress reports, citing the official website of the band that in the video, published in the website, the musicians say:“Join us to reach justice in this issue”.
The dates of the concerts are as follows: April 10 – Wembley Arena, London, UK, April 13 – Lanxess Arena, Cologne, Germany, April 14 – La Halle Tony Garnier, Lyon, France, April 16 – Forest National, Brussels, Belgium, April 17 – Ziggo Dome, Amsterdam, Netherlands, April 20 – Olympisky, Moscow, Russia and April 23 – Republic Square, Yerevan, Armenia.