Ararat Mirzoyan congratulates Alain Berseton new position
YEREVAN, JUNE 26, ARMENPRESS.The Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia, Ararat Mirzoyan, sent a congratulatory message to Alain Berset on his election as the Secretary General of the Council of Europe.
Armenian foreign minister Ararat Mirzoyan has said in a post on X.The message reads as follows:
Warmest congratulations to @alain_berset, newly elected @coe SG. We look forward to working closely to further strengthen #CoE in these troubled times based on shared values of human rights, rule of law & democracy. You can count on #Armenia🇦🇲’s support in this important mission!
— Ararat Mirzoyan (@AraratMirzoyan) June 25, 2024
“Warmest congratulations to Alain Berset, newly elected Secretary General of the Council of Europe. We look forward to working closely to further strengthen Council of Europe in these troubled times based on shared values of human rights, rule of law and democracy. You can count on Armenia’s support in this important mission.”
Former President of the Swiss Confederation, Alain Berset, was elected the new Secretary General of the Council of Europe. He will replace the representative of Croatia, Marija Pejčinović Burić.