Armenia ready to finalize draft peace treaty with Azerbaijan within next month
YEREVAN, JUNE 20, ARMENPRESS. The Foreign Minister of the Republic of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan has reaffirmed that Yerevan is ready to complete the draft of the peace treaty to be signed with Baku within the next month.
Ararat Mirzoyan said this during a joint press conference with the Lithuanian counterpart Gabrielius Landsbergis, addressing the international and regional security.
"I have presented to my colleague the progress we have made in restoring relations with our neighbors, as well as our efforts to build lasting stability in the South Caucasus. As you know, we have started the border delimitation process with Azerbaijan based on the 1991 Alma-Ata Declaration," said Ararat Mirzoyan.
FM Mirzoyan stressed the importance of continuing the border delimitation process with Azerbaijan and reaffirmed the recognition of each other's territorial integrity.
"It is also very important to complete the peace treaty between Armenia and Azerbaijan. We have sent many constructive proposals to the Azerbaijani side, and we are ready to finalize and conclude the agreement within the next month, as we have already proposed," Minister Mirzoyan emphasized, noting that Armenia has not yet received any response from Azerbaijan on this issue.
Ararat Mirzoyan noted that Azerbaijan is bringing forward new agendas, which at least raise questions about its sincerity in establishing peace in the South Caucasus. Speaking about the peace agenda and economic development in the South Caucasus, Ararat Mirzoyan mentioned that he discussed with his Lithuanian counterpart the importance of opening regional communications, presenting Armenia's "Crossroads of Peace" project.