Several roads closed across Armenia
The Rescue Service of the RA Ministry of Internal Affairs reportsthat a partial collapse occurred on the pedestrian section of the bridge, located near the village of Getapnya, Ararat region, as a result of which traffic on the bridge was stopped.
According to the Road Department, the Vanadzor-Alaverdi-Ayrum-Bagratashen highway is accessible only to passenger cars.
Drivers are urged to avoid the M-6 highway when driving towards the Georgian border using interstate highways M-3 Margarita-Vanadzor-Tashir-Armenian border and M-1 Yerevan-Gyumri-Armenian border.
The section of M-4 highway Yerevan-Sevan-Ijevan-Armenian border from Dilijan to Ijevan is passable. However, in some areas the traffic is one-way.
The bridge leading to Khashtarak and Lusahovit villages is closed on both sides.
According to information received from the Department of Emergency Situations Management Agency of the Georgian Ministry of Internal Affairs and the Crisis Management Center of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of North Ossetia of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of Russia, the Stepantsminda-Lars highway is open to all types of vehicles.