50 Days until summer Olympics begin
YEREVAN, JUNE 6, ARMENPRESS. There are 50 days left until the 33rd Summer Olympic Games in Paris. The Armenian national team currently includes 12 participants: shooter Elmira Karapetyan, boxer David Chaloyan, wrestlers Artur Aleksanyan, Malkhas Amoyan, Slavik Galstyan, Vazgen Tevanyan, Arsen Harutyunyan, gymnast Artur Davtyan, weightlifters Andranik Karapetyan, Garik Karapetyan and Varazdat Lalayan.
The 33rd Summer Olympic Games will be held from July 26 to August 11, 2024 in Paris.The opening ceremony of the Games will be unique, since for the first time it will be held not in a stadium, but in the heart of France, on the banks of the Seine. Paris is the second city after London to host the Olympic Games for the third time (1900, 1924, 2024). The opening ceremony of the 33rd Summer Olympic Games is a symbolic day, since the closing ceremony of the 1924 Games took place on the same day.
The participating teams will take part in the opening ceremony on boats. At the Olympic Games in Paris, 329 medals will be awarded in 32 sports, the number of participants will exceed 10,000. Breakdancing has been adopted as a new sport at these Games. A number of Olympic sports events will be held in Tahiti, Nantes, Lyon, Marseille, St Etienne and other places. About 45,000 volunteers from different countries of the world will be at the Games.
The organizing committee of the Paris Games has already presented the Mascot of the Olympic Games.The mascot, named Phryges, looks like French hats and has a red color. The Phrygian hat is considered a symbol of the French Revolution and freedom.