Identities of four flood victims in Armenia confirmed
YEREVAN, MAY 27, ARMENPRESS. The Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Armenia published the data of those who died as a result of the flood that occurred in Lori and Tavush regions.
4 bodies were found at the disaster site. Avag Avagyan: 1948, Saribek Balyan: 1985, Gnel Zakaryan: 1964, Gagik Nazlukhanyan: 1964.
In the message released by the Ministry, it is mentioned that the rescue operations have resumed since 7:30 on May 27.
75 rescuers, 13 combat units, and 3 operative groups from the Ministry of Internal Affairs' RS units went to the scene.
According to the operational situation, the search and rescue and urgent emergency rehabilitation works are continuing, as a result of which rescuers and other involved forces rescued and evacuated 429 people from different settlements in Lori and Tavush regions, namely, 387 people in Lori region, 42 people in Tavush region.
Currently, the evacuation of the residents of the Sanahin Station settlement, the drainage of water from the basements of the flooded buildings, as well as the removal of the blocked truck in the Haghpat settlement are being carried out.
In order to receive necessary and urgent information, the telephone number 911 of the rescue service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs has been announced as a Hotline.