Key takeaways from Chinese FM’s press conference
BEIJING, MARCH 7, ARMENPRESS. All conflicts must be resolved at the negotiating table and the earlier the talks start the sooner peace will arrive, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the People’s Republic of China Wang Yi said on March 7.
"All our efforts point to one goal, that is, to pave the way for ending the conflict and starting peace talks," the Chinese FM said when asked on the Russia-Ukraine conflict.
He added that Beijing supports the holding of an international peace conference that ensures the equal participation of all parties. The international conference must be recognized by both Russia and Ukraine and ensure fair discussions on peace plans, he emphasized.
On other matters, the Chinese FM expressed hope that China-EU relations will advance “smoothly with green lights” at every crossing.
"The two sides should be characterized rightly as partners. Cooperation should be the defining feature of the relationship, autonomy its key value, and win-win its future," he said.
The Chinese FM announced visa-free policies for 6 European countries: Switzerland, Ireland, Hungary, Austria, Belgium and Luxembourg. He said that the country will continue to expand its visa-free "circle of friends."
The Chinese FM described the Belt and Road initiative as the “engine for common development and accelerator of world's modernization.”
In the current “volatile international environment”, he said, China will firmly be a “force for peace, stability and progress.”
Speaking about China-U.S. relations, Wang Yi said that peaceful coexistence is the bottom line in the ties, and emphasized that consequences of a conflict are “unimaginable”.
Wang Yi said China supports Palestine in becoming a full member of the United Nations.
Foreign Minister Wang Yi also attached importance to the development and security in global governance of Artificial Intelligence.