France examines Armenia’s defense needs - Sébastien Lecornu
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 1, ARMENPRESS. France is examining Armenia’s defense needs, French Defense Minister Sébastien Lecornu has said.
In an interview with Franceinfo, Lecornu said that French President Emmanuel Macron is personally following the situation concerning Armenia.
“The President of the Republic is personally following this issue, which is important for France, important for many French people who love Armenia or have ties with Armenia,” the French Defense Minister said when asked whether France could intervene militarily to support to preserve Armenia’s territorial integrity.
“The President has said that the integrity, sovereignty and defense of the Armenian population are an absolute goal for us. I’ve met with Armenia’s Defense Minister multiple times. Besides, I think I am the first Minister of the Armed Forces who’s had so many contacts with the Armenian partner. We’ve opened a defense mission in Armenia that didn’t exist before, and which allows to have daily dialogue with the Armenian military and Armenian authorities, particularly to examine their needs in case of necessity,” the French Defense Minister said.
Regarding the question on possible military intervention, Lecornu said he doesn’t believe that could happen, but noted that it is up to the President to give an answer to this question. “In any case, looking at the demands that come from Armenia so that it can defend itself is obviously something that we do,” he added.