European Parliament adopts resolution calling for EU sanctions against Azerbaijani officials
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 14, ARMENPRESS. The European Parliament has adopted a resolution demanding the release of Gubad Ibadoghlu, the opposition figure unlawfully imprisoned in Azerbaijan, to condemn the grave human rights violations in Azerbaijan and impose sanction on Azerbaijani officials responsible for human rights violations.
The resolution was adopted with 539 votes in favor, 6 against and 24 abstentions.
The resolution states that Gubad Ibadoghlu, a renowned political economist and prominent opposition figure, was brutally attacked and arbitrarily detained on 23July2023 and remains in prison on dubious charges, having limited contact with his family and lawyer and reportedly being subjected to inhumane treatment. He is known for his criticism of Azerbaijan’s Government, particularly as regards corruption, inefficient management of public finances and lack of budgetary transparency; he is the Chairman of the Azerbaijan Democracy and Prosperity Movement, which has consistently been denied registration; Ibadoghlu faces a prison sentence of up to 12years on fabricated charges.
The resolution further states that credible independent organizations currently list as many as 200 political prisoners in Azerbaijan, including journalists, civil rights activists and opposition politicians, and Azerbaijani human rights activists, such as Mahammad Mirzali, are also threatened outside national borders.
The resolution calls on the VP/HR, the EEAS and the Member States to condemn the serious human rights violations and breaches of democracy in Azerbaijan, and to raise cases such as Gubad Ibadoghlu’s in all bilateral meetings and during negotiations for a future partnership agreement, the signing of which should be conditional on the release of all political prisoners.