UAE-Armenia relations are witnessing a new historic era: UAE Ambassador
YEREVAN, JULY 1, ARMENPRESS.UAE Ambassador to the Republic of Armenia Dr. Nariman Al Mulla has highlighted the strong relations between the two countries, which are witnessing a “new historic era”, underscoring the keenness of both countries to enhance their historical cooperation for the benefit of both countries and peoples, WAM reports.
Ambassador Dr. Al Mulla told WAM on the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the UAE and Armenia, that both countries look forward to strengthening bilateral relations, especially in the economic, commercial, and investment fields.
Dr. Al Mulla highlighted that under the directives of the leaderships of the UAE and Armenia, mutual economic partnerships are experiencing continuous growth, creating more opportunities for the business community and the private sector in the markets of both countries.
The Ambassador added that there are promising prospects between the UAE and Armenia in several sectors, which will positively affect the two nations. These sectors include healthcare, pharmaceutical manufacturing, real estate development, infrastructure and logistics, telecommunications, and agriculture and others.
Ambassador Dr. Al Mulla affirmed the Embassy's keenness to facilitate economic and trade links and provide all necessary assistance to companies and businesspeople, to diversify current partnerships and to assist emerging businesses to expand in sectors of common interest, including trade, technology, agriculture, food security, tourism & travel, renewables, transport, as well as other new economic sectors, especially technological industries, space, and the circular economy.
Ambassador Dr. Al Mulla also called for businesses to benefit from the advantages and incentives provided by the national economy to achieve further growth and expansion in the markets of the UAE and the Middle East and Africa.
The Ambassador reiterated the importance of the COP28 climate conference, which will be hosted in the UAE at Expo City Dubai this November to enhance global climate action, and welcomed Armenia's participation in this key international conference.