Various scenarios considered regarding enclaves, says minister
YEREVAN, MAY 29, ARMENPRESS. Various scenarios are being considered regarding the enclaves in the Armenian-Azerbaijani negotiations, Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructures Gnel Sanosyan told reporters.
“There are discussions and various scenarios in the negotiations regarding the enclaves. Obviously, when this process gets matured the legal documents will have an important role. That is, there are legal grounds for any territory to have any status. I think that’s when our partners will see the legal grounds of given territories. One thing is clear, such territories exist on both sides, meaning, we too have numerous such sections. There are also territories especially in Tavush province that have been under Azerbaijani control since the war in the nineties. I think this will all be considered in one single package,” Sanosyan said.
Asked to elaborate which territories he is referring to, Sanosyan said: “Territories adjacent to a number of our settlements, administrative borders, which were once violated, and of course Artsvashen.”
Asked on the possibility of Azerbaijan gaining control over roads of state significance in the event of possible return of disputed territories, Sanosyan said they will find solutions in all scenarios like they did in Syunik by commissioning alternative roads.