Armenian, Iranian ministers discuss construction of Kajaran tunnel
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 1, ARMENPRESS. On the sidelines of the visit of the Armenian delegation led by Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan to Iran, Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure Gnel Sanosyan met with Iran’s Minister of Roads and Urban Development Rostam Ghasemi.
“I particularly highlighted the participation of Iranian companies to the ongoing construction, tender processes in Armenia”, Gnel Sanosyan said in a statement on social media. “We have discussed the issue of the construction of the Kajaran tunnel. I have also touched upon the ongoing large-scale road construction works in Armenia, which will soon allow to increase the volumes of cargo transportation coming from Iran. We have attached importance to the cooperation in the field and the activities aimed at strengthening the capacities”, he added.
The Armenian PM arrived in Tehran on November 1 on a working visit. The talks between the PM and the Iranian President have already launched in the Iranian capital.