There are many issues on which Armenia wants to hear the clear position of the Russian Federation. FM Mirzoyan
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 12, ARMENPRESS. There are many issues on which Armenia wants to hear the clear position of the Russian Federation, ARMENPRESS reports, citing "RIA Novosti", Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan said at the meeting with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation Sergey Lavrov in Astana.
"We are fully committed to the three trilateral statements of the heads of our states. We appreciate the personal contribution of President Vladimir Putin and Russia to the establishment of peace and normalization of relations with Azerbaijan. At the same time, we see that the Azerbaijani appetite is only growing, it is not only about Nagorno Karabakh, although the problems there are not resolved, but also about the sovereign territories of the Republic of Armenia. Here we, Armenia, as you said, Russia's sympathizer and strategic partner, expect a clear position of the Russian Federation," the Armenian FM stated.
Mirzoyan noted that this issue was discussed at the UN Security Council session, and some countries with which Armenia has no long history of friendship and strategic partnership made statements that more objectively and clearly reflect the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border.
"The situation is developing intensively; negotiations are going on intensively. There are many parties that offer their mediation efforts, approaches, platforms. It is very important for us to know Russia's position on these issues. We want to feel the support of Russia and move forward in the direction of the settlement of Armenian-Azerbaijani relations in the spirit of trilateral agreements. We are ready for that," Mirzoyan emphasized.