Mayor Bowser proclaims September 21 as “Armenian Independence Day” in Washington, DC
WASHINGTON, DC, SEPTEMBER 21, ARMENPRESS. Washington, DC Mayor Muriel Bowser has proclaimed September the 21st as “Armenian Independence Day” in the United States capital city.
“Whereas, today the Republic of Armenia celebrates its Independence Day and this year also marks the 100th anniversary of the establishment of relations between the United States and Armenia,” reads Bowser’s proclamation.
“Whereas, the United States has agreements with Armenia that affect trade investments, strengthen democratic institutions and foster sustainable and inclusive economic growth; and
Whereas, the Embassy of Armenia is located in Washington, DC and contributes to the cultural diversity and educational enrichment of our students through their participation in the DC Public School Embassy Adoption Program; and
Whereas, the Republic of Armenia continues to strengthen partnerships between the two countries to build better relations and goodwill; and
Whereas, I congratulate the Embassy of Armenia on this Independence Day celebration and look forward to your continued collaboration with the District of Columbia:
Now, Therefore, I, the Mayor of Washington, DC, do hereby proclaim September 21, 2020 in Washington, DC, as “Armenian Independence Day.”
In turn, the Armenian Embassy in Washington, DC expressed gratitude to the Mayor.