France condemns Deir ez-Zor church explosion
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 1, ARMENPRESS: The French Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Development Laurent Fabius made a statement concerning the explosion of theSt. Martyrs ArmenianChurch of Deir ez-Zorin Syria, strictly condemning the crime. “I condemn the destruction of theSt. Martyrs ArmenianChurch of Deir ez-Zor, having a considerable importance for the Armenians. France welcomes the commitment of the spiritual leaders of all religions to fight for tolerance and respect for the holy sites, independent from attacks and threats”, - said the Minister, as Armenpress was reported by the French Embassy to Armenia.
The St. Martyrs ArmenianChurch of Deir ez-Zor, keeping the relics of the victims of the Armenian Genocide, was exploded by the terrorist group of the Islamic State of Iraq and the Levant on September 21 at 11:30. The church is devoted to the memory of the Armenian Genocide victims. The opening of the memorial and consecration of the St. Martyrs ArmenianChurch took place in 1991 by Catholicosof the Great House ofCilicia Karekin B, and on 24 April 2002 it was proclaimed as a national place of pilgrimage by Catholics Aram I.