Putin to go to Carlsen-Anand World Cup match
ANCA is concerned about Former Senator Hagel for defence secretary post
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 25, ARMENPRESS: Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA) is “troubled” by potential defence secretary nominee Chuck Hagel’s position on the Armenian genocide. As reports Armenpress referring to “Commentary” the latest criticism from the Armenian-American community, which has many allies and supporters in Washington, could raise more concerns in the Senate over Hagel’s potential defence secretary nomination.
“We remain troubled by former Senator Hagel’s acceptance of Ankara’s gag-rule on American honesty about Armenian Genocide – still unpunished crime against Christian nation that remains to define Turkey’s present-day policies toward Armenia and much of the region,” ANCA Executive Director Aram Hamparian said in an emailed statement.
Hagel has opposed official U.S. government recognition of the genocide, and has not considered massacre of more than 1 million Armenians in 1915 to be “genocide”.
“The fact is that this region needs to move forward,” Hagel added. “We need to establish long- lasting peace between Turkey, Armenia and other nations of this region. I am not sure whether one can reach peace by looking back to the past,” he said.
ANCA objected to the argument that official U.S. recognition of genocide would hinder peace between Turkey and Armenia.
“As long as Erdoğan and his allies try to establish “long-lasting peace” taking Genocide denial as foothold, they will fail. The U.S. and the international community must set an example by condemning Armenian Genocide, speaking out against all genocides, wherever and whenever they occur,” said Hamparian.