Armenia is always in my heart: U.S. youngest grandmaster Samuel Sevian
Flora Martirosyan's relatives stated that her civil funerals and burial will be held in Armenia
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 22, ARMENPRESS. Whether the civil funerals and burial of People's Artist of Armenia Flora Martirosyan will be held in Armenia or not will be clarified today on November 22. The Deputy Minister of Culture of the Republic of Armenia Artur Poghosyan stated this in a conversation with "Armenpress".
The Deputy Minister stated that he had a conversation with a relative of the beloved singer, who assured that the ceremony will be held in Armenia. Notwithstanding the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Armenia is looking forward to the decision of Flora Martirosyan's family members – her husband and children. After the positive answer of Flora Martirosyan's family members in accordance with the decision of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia a special committee will be created for the organization of the civil funerals and burial in Armenia.
Among other things Artur Poghosyan recalled that the procedure of preparation of all necessary documents for repatriation takes a long time in the United States of America. The Chief Consul of the Republic of Armenia in Los Angeles is seeing to the preparation of those documents.
People's Artist of the Republic of Armenia Flora Martirosyan passed away. The cause of death was the difficulties, which arose after she was operated on for her gall-bladder. Flora Martirosyan was the founder of the International Musical School after Komitas, "Artists for Peace" Charity Organization and the initiator of the cultural movement "Never Again".
Flora Martirosyan was born in Gyumri on February 5, 1957.