Zhirayr Reyisyan: Situation in Aleppo Armenian districts is comparatively quiet
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 18, ARMENPRESS: As Armenpress was reported by the Press Secretary of the National Primacy of Aleppo Zhirayr Reyisyan, in Aleppo’s Armenian districts the situation is comparatively quiet at the moment. The Syrian army established its positions in the Armenian districts.
According to Reyisyan, in the result of the recent collisions many residential buildings and different institutions were considerably damaged, but, fortunately, human losses are less. Among the wounded there are Armenians as well, whose health condition is stable.
“Notwithstanding the fact that in the area of the New Village the situation is comparatively calm, but the village has not yet returned to its common life and the majority of the population, who were evacuated from the region, has not yet come back to their homes. I hope that the situation will improve and shortly people will return to their apartments”, - said the Press Secretary Zhirayr Reyisyan.
We were informed by the Facebook page of the Aleppo Armenians that in the districts of Sulaimani, Al-Azizia and Siyahi the traffic was a bit regulated, people return to their ordinal life and some trade centers reopen.
In Syria more than 20,000 people, including more than 10 Armenians, died in the collisions between the opposition and government forces, which have lasted about 18 months.
• Armenian woman injured in Aleppo
The woman was immediately transferred to the local hospital and received adequate treatment.
• Armenian jewelers’ factory bombed in Aleppo
On December 9 the jewelers’ market in Aleppo became a target for the armed terrorist groupings.
• Relatively fewer bombings in Aleppo
Compared to this past summer, there have been quite a few bombings in Aleppo, particularly in the city’s Armenian-populated districts. However, one can hear intolerable sounds of missiles and bombs for 24 hours in the outskirts of the city.
• ISIS frees about 100 Syrian Kurds
Terror group Isis (Islamic State) has released 93 Syrian Kurds who were captured by the militants last February.
• ISIL seizes second gas field in Syria
ISIL fighters in Syria said on Monday they had taken control of a gas field in the central province of Homs, the second gas field seized in a week after battles with government forces.