Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   1 October
1st certified organic wine produced in Armenia
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 3, ARMENPRESS. An organic wine has been produced in Armenia for the first time. The wine is made of certified organic grapes.
Organic viticulture is a very delicate and expensive initiative.
Director of the Vine and Wine Foundation of Armenia Zaruhi Muradyan says the production of organic wine is very important for Armenia.
“Organic agriculture is recording a great progress in Armenia and is under great attention in the recent years. This year for the first time an Armenian organic wine made from grapes will enter into the market. Winemaking has started developing quite actively, and our Foundation carries out a major work on this path”, she said.
Deputy head of the department of priority production of agriculture at the ministry of economy Varsik Martirosyan said the whole world is attaching great importance to the role of the organic agriculture.
“Organic agriculture is a mean to recover, strengthen and improve the agro-ecosystem. The production of these goods is welcomed and is important for us, for the healthy agriculture and lifestyle”, the ministry’s representative said.
Organic wines are produced in Armenia by Trinity Canyon Vineyards.