Armenian President meets with UAE State Minister for Food Security
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 2, ARMENPRESS. President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian met with Minister of State for Food Security of the United Arab Emirates Mariam bint Mohammed Saeed Hareb Almheiri on the sidelines of his working visit to the UAE, the Presidential Office told Armenpress.
The UAE State Minister introduced the Armenian President on the UAE concept and experience in food safety, as well as the actions taken so far for the development of the field.
President Sarkissian, highlighting the development of food safety management systems in Armenia, said it is necessary to work jointly and use the existing great potential.
During the meeting an agreement was reached to take actions to make Armenia a regional platform in the field of food security soon. In this context they discussed the necessity of signing a respective agreement between the Armenian and the UAE governments.
President Sarkissian invited the UAE State Minister for Food Security to Armenia to once again discuss the upcoming projects, as well as to get acquainted with the country’s competitive opportunities.