Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   5 December
Healthcare minister meets with UNICEF Representative in Armenia
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 19, ARMENPRESS. Healthcare Minister Arsen Torosyan met with Tanja Radocaj, the Representative of the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) in Armenia, the ministry told Armenpress.
The sides discussed the UNICEF’s five-year program for Armenia and the future cooperation directions with the healthcare ministry.
Tanja Radocaj welcomed the Armenian minister’s actions aimed at creating better conditions for kids.
“Maternal and child health has always been of paramount importance for Armenia. The efforts of the UNICEF have always been important for us. The international support has been one of the greatest factors aimed at improving the maternal and child healthcare”, the minister said.
The sides discussed the expansion of cooperation frameworks in maternal and child healthcare. The progress of the www.babycef.am website was also discussed where parents can get reliable and checked information about the child care, health and other parental issues.
Minister Torosyan thanked the UNICEF for the constant support.