Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   5 December
Anna Hakobyan and Lithuanian PM’s spouse discuss possibility of joint initiatives
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 19, ARMENPRESS. As part of a brief transit visit to Lithuania, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan’s spouse Anna Hakobyan met with Lithuanian Prime Minister Saulius Skvernelis’s spouse Silvija Skvernelis on November 15th, Hakobyan’s Office said in a news release.
Hakobyan, who is the President of the Board of Trustees of the My Step Foundation and City of Smiles Foundation, together with Silvija Skvernelis visited the Pediatric Oncology Support Center which is currently under construction in Vilnius.
Armenia’s Ambassador to Lithuania Tigran Mkrtchyan accompanied Hakobyan during the visit.
The Pediatric Oncology Support Center is scheduled to be opened in early 2020.
Egle Melinauskiene, Chairwoman of the Lithuanian “Mothers’ Union” Foundation – who is coordinating the work of the center – told Hakobyan that the facility will provide rehabilitation, social, psychological and other kinds of support to children battling cancer, as well as their families.
According to her, the center will not replace or copy the treatment or services rendered in hospitals, but will rather try to fill in the gap which hospitals aren’t able to ensure.
Anna Hakobyan presented the main directions of activities of the My Step and City of Smiles foundations, emphasizing the need to combine and coordinate efforts in battling pediatric cancer.
During a luncheon after the visit, Anna Hakobyan and Silvija Skvernelis discussed possibilities for establishing mutual contacts and joint initiatives and addressed a broad range of items of bilateral interest.