Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   28 September
Deputy PM receives regional director of International Finance Corporation
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 11, ARMENPRESS. Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Mher Grigoryan received International Finance Corporation (IFC) regional director Jan Van Bilsen.
As ARMENPRESS was informed from the office of Mher Grigoryan, greeting the guest, the Deputy PM highlighted the deepening of cooperation of particularly the private sector with the International Finance Corporation, which leads to the correct principles of business culture.
During the meeting the Armenian Deputy PM and the regional director of the International Finance Corporation exchanged views on the main directions of the reform agenda of the Armenian Government. Mher Grigoryan pointed out infrastructural projects and Armenia’s involvement in major regional programs, development of capital market, as well as talked about the development of human capital as a separate group of reforms.
Jan Van Bilsen thanked for the reception and presented main 4 directions of cooperation – finance, energy, health and tourism.
The interlocutors talked about the prospects for development in the mentioned spheres, referring particularly to the possibilities of the development of tourism.