Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   26 November
Russia’s Putin congratulates Armenian President on Independence Day
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 20, ARMENPRESS. Russian President Vladimir Putin sent a congratulatory letter to President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian on the occasion of the upcoming Independence Day, the Armenian President’s Office told Armenpress.
I am delighted to congratulate you on the occasion of the Independence Day of Armenia. The relations of our countries are based on centuries-old friendship traditions, spiritual closeness and mutual trust.
The further development of the allied relations, as well as the effective cooperation at different directions are in full accordance with the interests of the peoples of Armenia and Russia and are in line with the strengthening of regional security and stability.
I sincerely wish you good health, achievements, and peace and welfare to your compatriots”, reads the Russian President’s congratulatory letter.