Armenian President receives delegation of Boeing International Corporation
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 20, ARMENPRESS. President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian received the delegation of Boeing International Corporation led by Vice President Richard Muehlenbeck, the Presidential Office told Armenpress.
The meeting touched upon the prospects and opportunities of Armenia’s cooperation with the Corporation. The guests introduced the purpose of their visit, stating that currently they observe Armenia’s aviation sector and the partnership opportunities.
President Sarkissian welcomed the delegation’s visit to Armenia, expressing confidence that the government and the Corporation will form a prospective cooperation.
The meeting participants also touched upon the presidential initiatives, in particular, the Advanced Tomorrow (ATOM) initiative on development of science and technologies, and on its sidelines the cooperation opportunities with leading international technological companies, including Boeing.