Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   19 September
Sheikha of Kuwait introduced on Armenia’s historical-cultural heritage
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 17, ARMENPRESS. Sheikha of Kuwait, Director General of Kuwait’s Museum of Islamic Antiquities (DAI) Hussah Sabah al-Salem al-Sabah and her delegation, who are in Armenia on a cognitive visit at the invitation of the President’s wife Nouneh Sarkissian, visited the Megerian Carpet in Yerevan to get acquainted with the history and traditions of the Armenian carpet art, the Armenian Presidential Office told Armenpress.
Accompanied by Mrs. Nouneh Sarkissian, the Sheikha of Kuwait was introduced on the national traditional carpet weaving exhibits. The guests also watched the process of carpet weaving.
Thereafter, the Sheikha of Kuwait was hosted at the Yerevan My Love Foundation. During the tour she got acquainted with the Foundation’s activity and programs. She was especially interested in the works done by the Foundation for the restoration of historical buildings, as well as the upcoming projects.
Before that the Sheikha of Kuwait and her delegation also visited the Garni temple and Geghard monastery. The guests toured the historical monument and were introduced on its history.