‘Security of Armenia and Artsakh is the priority of all of us’ – PM Pashinyan
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 2, ARMENPRESS. Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan addressed a congratulatory message on the Day of the Republic of Artsakh, the PM’s Office told Armenpress.
“Dear proud citizens of the Artsakh Republic,
Congratulations on the proclamation day of the Republic of Artsakh.
This day is historic for all of us, for Armenia, Artsakh, Diaspora and all Armenians. 28 years ago this day Artsakh was proclaimed a Republic, de facto becoming independent from Soviet Azerbaijan and choosing the path of creating an independent statehood. This path was full of experiments and success, losses and achievements, wars and victories. The Artsakh liberation war is one of the brightest pages of the history of the Armenian people and the embodiment of our collective pride. 28 years have passed since that historical day, and today free and independent Artsakh is a developed political and historical reality.
The imperative of victories of the Armenian people is our unity, our united and unbreakable will for the sake of freedom, independence, preservation and development of our national identity. Our pan-national victories have been achieved in this way. The velvet revolution as well was an embodiment of such a pan-national unity which was based on the fight for more free, democratic and developing homeland. The values of the velvet revolution are pan-Armenian values, and these values will continue to be rooted among all Armenians, in Armenia, Artsakh and the Diaspora.
The security of Armenia and Artsakh is the priority of all of us. The fate of Artsakh is in the spotlight of all Armenians, and we will continue the efforts aimed at protecting the Artsakh people’s self-determination and the results of the Artsakh liberation war for security, as well as reaching the peaceful and fair settlement of the conflict.
Dear people of Artsakh,
I once again congratulate all of us on the Day of the Artsakh Republic.
Glory and honor to our heroes who didn’t spare their lives and do not spare it for Artsakh!
Glory to the heroic people of Artsakh!
Glory to the united and victorious Armenian people”, reads the PM’s congratulatory message!