Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   23 October
Armenia’s NSS chief offers congratulations on Artsakh Independence Day
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 2, ARMENPRESS. Director of the National Security Service of Armenia Artur Vanetsyan addressed a congratulatory message on the Independence Day of the Artsakh Republic, his Office told Armenpress.
“Dear compatriots, I warmly congratulate you on the Independence Day of Artsakh. The fight of Artsakh-Armenians for freedom and the right to live worthily in own home is one of the glorious pages of our history. It has a pan-Armenian meaning and significance.
I wish you peaceful sky, unbreakable will and fulfillment of human and national dreams”, reads the NSS chief’s congratulatory message.
Today, September 2, 2019, marks the 28th anniversary of the declaration of independence of Artsakh, formerly known as the Nagorno Karabakh Republic.
On this day in 1991, a joint sitting of lawmakers from the Nagorno Karabakh provincial council and the Shahumyan regional council proclaimed the Nagorno Karabakh Republic (NKR) within the borders of the former NKAO and Shahumyan region. The move was in line with the then-active legislation, particularly the April 3, 1990 law which entitled national autonomies to determine their status on their own.