Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   8 May
PM presents wage raise of military personnel
YEREVAN, AUGUST 20, ARMENPRESS. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has presented the increased wages of military personnel that came into effect from June 1.
He said that the monthly salaries of the military personnel have been raised the following way:
“Regiment commander – 23,000 drams, 7%; Regiment deputy commander – 20,000 drams, 7%; Battallion commander – 85,000 drams, 12%; Company commander – 96,000 drams, 18%; Senior Non-Commissioner Officer – 38,000 drams, 18%; Private [volunteer] (contract) – 30,000 drams, 18%. The abovementioned figures are the part of the salary that was increased. These figures give an overall understanding, because depending on the nature of the service, the rank these figures can increase or decrease a little,” Pashinyan wrote on Facebook, adding that the mentioned only a part of the ranks.
“In 4 military bases the wage increase hasn’t taken place yet due to the status of these military bases. This issue will be very rapidly solved and the salary raise will come into effect for the servicemen of these military bases dated June 1, meaning they won’t lose money,” the PM said.