Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   12 August
NVIDIA, Acer, Infosys executives among WCIT 2019 Yerevan speakers
YEREVAN, AUGUST 17, ARMENPRESS. A number of influential IT leaders have confirmed their participation in the upcoming World Congress of Information Technologies (WCIT) due in October in Yerevan, Armenia.
Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises President Alexander Yesayan told reporters today that at the moment 59 speakers have confirmed participation.
Infosys founder Narayana Murthy, NVIDIA founder Huang, one of the investors of Twitter, Tumblr, Venmo, Uber and VaynerX President Gary Vaynerchuk, Acer founder Stan Shih and Garmin co-founder and CEO Min Kao are among the confirmed keynote speakers.
Yesayan said the number of speakers is growing and they will issue updates every week.
Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises is the organizer of the event.
More than 2000 participants from 70 countries are expected to arrive in Yerevan for the WCIT 2019.
Before the congress a concert will take place at 20:00 October 6 in the Republic Square of Yerevan.
Earlier it was announced that Reddit and Initialized Capital co-founder Alexis Ohanian, Microsoft Corporation President Vahe Torossian, Siemens Vice President Jenny Bofinger-Schuster and BSEC Secretary General Michael Christides will also be speakers at the event.