Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   18 September
2019 Pan-Armenian Games participants visit Armenian Genocide memorial in Yerevan
YEREVAN, AUGUST 13, ARMENPRESS. Delegations participating in the 2019 Pan-Armenian Games visited the Tsitsernakaberd Memorial in Yerevan to pay homage to the victims of the Armenian Genocide.
“The 7th Pan-Armenian Games was boosted with the fact that the opening took place in Artsakh. Now we are complete, Armenia-Artsakh-Diaspora,” Pan-Armenian Games World Committee member Sebuh Baghdoyan representing the Armenian community of Vienna told reporters.
Baghdoyan noted that the idea behind the Games is becoming reality – “Armenians are united”. He said that there are even couples in love among the participants.
“The people of Artsakh hosted us wonderfully. We are proud and grateful to them,” he said.
Pan-Armenian Games World Committee President Ishkhan Zakaryan said that visiting the memorial has become a tradition for the delegations.
“Reading in the books is one thing, being here is another,” he said. Around 5000 athletes from 35 countries are taking part in the 2019 Pan-Armenian Games.