Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   23 April
Deputy PM says the proposed Tax Code was expected by business
YEREVAN, MARCH 18, ARMENPRESS. Quite long discussions were held in the government over some details proposed by the draft Tax Code amendments, deputy prime minister Tigran Avinyan said, expressing confidence that these discussions will also continue in the Parliament, but they will come to consensus-based decisions, reports Armenpress.
“The package of changes of the Tax Code is quite broad. The package touches upon many issues. Therefore, the talks and discussions over it are continuous. It is already being moved to the Parliament field, and I think, the discussions will continue there”, the deputy PM told reporters.
Commenting on the view that some of economist-lawmakers of the My Step faction see certain gaps and shortcomings in the draft, Avinyan said the package is quite big. It contains many details which have passed through long discussions in the government. “And I don’t rule out that these discussions will continue also in the Parliament, but I am confident that we will come to consensus-based decisions”, he added.
Asked whether this is a revolutionary Tax Code, the deputy PM noted: “This is a Tax Code, which, I think, was expected by the business. I am convinced that it will have a positive impact on the economy”.