PM Pashinyan discusses steps to improve business environment with businessmen
YEREVAN, MARCH 15, ARMENPRESS. Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan had a working luncheon with the members of the Union of Businessmen and Industrialists of Armenia.
As ARMENPRESS was informed from the Office of the Prime Minister of Armenia, different issues referring to the improvement of investment environment in the country, legislative regulations, and tax reforms were discussed.
The businessmen noted that competitive business conditions, free market relations have been established in the country and that former economic monopolies have been eliminated and these measures have launched the beginning of the economic revolution. They expressed confidence that the created conditions will contribute to the economic activity and progress of the country.
In terms of effective implementation of investment programs and economic development, the parties highlighted the importance of effective dialogue and feedback between government and business.
During the working luncheon exchange of views took place over the strategy and philosophy of economic development.