Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   20 October
Armenia participates in ITB Berlin-2019 international tourism fair
YEREVAN, MARCH 12, ARMENPRESS. The annual ITB Berlin-2019 international tourism trade fair was held in Berlin, Germany, from March 6 to 10, reports Armenpress.
This year the exhibition was attended by nearly 25 tourism companies, organizations representing hotel business and individual tour-operators, who introduced Armenia’s tourism attractiveness and a number of packages relating to the opportunities of the field, including joint tourism projects both in Armenia and the region.
Among the visitors were numerous representatives of the tourism business, politicians, businessmen, bloggers who got acquainted with the Armenian tourism opportunities, the country’s rich cultural heritage. The guests also had a chance to taste the Armenian national dishes and wine.
ITB Berlin is being held since 1966. Every year the world's largest tourism trade fair is attended by nearly 190 countries and thousands of tourism companies.