Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   27 June
Famous French singers to perform in Yerevan to honor Charles Aznavour on 95th birthday anniversary
YEREVAN, MARCH 2, ARMENPRESS. Famous French singers Patrick Fiori, Hélène Ségara, Léa Castel, Slimane and others will perform in Yerevan on the 95th birthday anniversary of renowned French-Armenian singer Charles Aznavour.
Charles Aznavour has passed away at the age of 94 on October 1, 2018.
The concert “For You, Aznavour” will take place in the Karen Demirchyan Sports and Concert Complex on May 26, the organizers of the concert told reporters today.
“Each singer will sing one song of Aznavour and one more song from their songs. No dance or other performance will be held”, director Lusine Martirosyan said.
French-Armenian Hayk Shahbazyan, co-author of the project, said the French singers will perform with the Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra led by conductor Eduard Topchyan.
Director of the Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra Ruzanna Sirunyan said they have accepted the cooperation proposal with pleasure and stated that there may arise some problems for the Orchestra because the concert is at the Sport Complex, but the organizers and the executives of the Complex will provide assistance to solve these problems
The concert is also planned to be held in Moscow and Paris.