Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   19 March
Armenian authorities uncover “embezzlement of hundreds of thousands of dollars in state funds” with FBI’s support
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 19, ARMENPRESS. Investigative Committee chief Hayk Grigoryan has held a meeting today with U.S.’s Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) regional legal attaché assistant Matthew Boyden, the Investigative Committee said in a news release.
“During this brief period of time of activities of the Investigative Committee we have already felt the unconditional support of the U.S. partners, an individual demonstration of which is the duly legal assistance of the FBI in concrete criminal cases investigated by the Investigative Committee, including a case of embezzlement of hundreds of thousands of dollars of state funds,” Grigoryan said.
Grigoryan also attached importance to a training program organized by the FBI earlier in 2017, which led to the creation of a direct e-communication platform between the legal assistance department of the U.S. Department of Justice and the Investigative Committee’s international inquires department. He also attached importance to visits of Armenian investigators to the FBI headquarters at the invitation of the American side, during which agreements were reached on conducting training of Armenian investigators in the U.S., which is already in stage of implementation.
Boyden thanked for the reception and congratulated Grigoryan on assuming office.
“I highly appreciate all the achievements you mentioned that we have had during our joint activity. I am sure that the developed relations will have deeper roots,” he said.