MP notices readiness in Russian side to cancel restriction on use of Armenian driving licenses
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 19, ARMENPRESS. MP of the Prosperous Armenia party Mikayel Melkumyan says he has noticed a readiness in the Russian side to recognize the Armenian driving licenses in Russia during the meeting with the delegation led by Leonid Kalashnikov, Chairman of the Committee on CIS Affairs, Eurasian Integration and Relations with Compatriots , reports Armenpress.
“Kalashnikov has raised this issue. There is a preliminary agreement to cancel this ban within the countries of the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU). We must reach the elimination of this restriction with simple steps”, Melkumyan said during a press conference in the Parliament.
The lawmaker reminded that the driving licenses of the Armenian citizens working in Russia under contract are not recognized, but that of the Armenian tourists are recognized. “I want to reach the point to cancel that restriction and again enter the Armenian driving license into force in Russia. The legislative change must take place in Russia. There is a decision at a political level in Russia to cancel this ban”, he said.