Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   19 September
My Step faction going to submit proposals to government
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 14, ARMENPRESS. The ruling My Step faction of the Armenian Parliament will submit proposals to the government which will be discussed by the Cabinet within the frames of the Action Plan, rather than its program. The faction unconditionally supports the government’s draft program, faction head Lilit Makunts told reporters, reports Armenpress.
“The government’s program has been discussed in-detail at various professional domains of the My Step faction. And during this period different sides have been revealed, including what is absent in the program. The My Step faction has seen what it needs to do on this path and how to fill that gap. And we have quite a lot of works to do on this path. The proposals concern what additional action we can do”, Makunts said.
She informed that they may submit the written proposals to the government by the end of the day.
Lilit Makunts noted that the government’s draft program is quite broad and flexible. It contains common vision and approaches. “If we think that there is a need for more actions while forming the road map, we will present a proposal”, Makunts said.