Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   23 March
Armenian President to attend official opening ceremony of Munich Security Conference
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 13, ARMENPRESS. President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian will depart for Germany on a working visit to participate in the official opening ceremony of the Munich Security Conference, the Presidential Office told Armenpress.
MSC is a reputable and representative platform for discussions on the issues related to the international security policies.
President Sarkissian will have several meetings with his counterparts of different countries and other high-ranking officials on the sidelines of the Conference.
During his working visit the Armenian President will visit the Heidelberg University of Germany where he will deliver a speech and will answer to the questions of the meeting participants.
Armen Sarkissian will also meet with the scientific and business circles, will visit the European Southern Observatory, one of the largest centers in the world conducting astronomy research.