Inclusive economy key goal of Armenia’s government
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 12, ARMENPRESS. The inclusiveness of Armenia’s economy is very important in terms of the government’s economic goals, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said during the debate of the government’s Action Plan in the Parliament today, reports Armenpress.
“What do I mean by saying inclusive economy? Our country’s economic growth and the economic growth model are in great dependency on small number of big companies. As I have stated previously, there are companies in Armenia whose executives’ daily moods and caprices can greatly affect the overall situation of the economy and even cause shocks. Our goal is to create such an economic system, an economic model where large number of companies and citizens will participate in the formation of the GDP, and their impact on the economy will be decentralized as much as possible. But this doesn’t mean that according to our vision there shouldn’t be large companies in the country or we negatively react to large companies. Quite the contrary, we hope that the number of large companies will constantly increase in Armenia, but on the other hand, the impact of separate companies or one company on the gross output will not be significant, and these impacts will be balanced by the activities of other companies, and most importantly, by the micro, small and medium business”, the PM said.
Nikol Pashinyan added that overall he can state that there is a very important emphasis in their economic goals. “We don’t want for the micro-business to remain a micro-business, for the small business to remain a small business, and so on. We want communication directions between these economic layers, and our economic volumes increase and the micro, small and medium business has a chance to become a large business. Creating such an opportunity is one of the main goals of our economic policy”, he noted.
The session of the Parliament of Armenia has kicked off on February 12. The lawmakers are debating the government’s Action Plan. The main reporter is Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan. The government approved the Action Plan during the February 8 extraordinary session. According to the Constitution of Armenia, the Parliament approves the government’s Action Plan within seven days by the majority of votes of the total number of MPs.