Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   20 March
‘President is fulfilling his well-known pledge’ – French foreign ministry on declaring National Day of Armenian Genocide Commemoration
PARIS, FEBRUARY 7, ARMENPRESS. The French foreign ministry has responded to the Turkish reaction on President Macron’s recent decision to declare April 24th the National Day for Armenian Genocide Commemoration.
The French foreign ministry was asked at a daily press briefing on February 6 “did Turkey respond to France after President Macron’s decision to establish a day to commemorate the Armenian genocide?”
“In establishing this day of commemoration, the President is fulfilling his well-known pledge to honor French citizens of Armenian descent.
We have had several opportunities to exchange views with the Turkish authorities on this issue. They have been informed of our positions just as we have been informed of theirs”, the French foreign ministry responded.
Shortly after President of France Emmanuel Macron announced the national day honoring the Armenian Genocide victims, Turkey unsurprisingly "strongly condemned" the move.