Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   25 May
Scientific organizations to be funded based on performance: Science Committee introduces new mechanism
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 7, ARMENPRESS. Armenia will soon introduce a new mechanism for funding the scientific organizations based on their performance, Samvel Harutyunyan – chairman of the Science Committee at the ministry of education and science, told a press conference in Armenpress, adding that this is an accepted approach in the international practice.
He said the Science Committee proposed this idea of funding by performance back in 2012, but it was not approved for some reasons.
“Financing the scientific organizations based on performance is a very important tool. It will lead to serious competition between the scientific organizations. As a result, the scientific institutions will start working well for receiving high funding”, he said.
He informed that respective criterion will be set up based on which several factors will be taken into consideration. In particular, the effectiveness of the research of these institutions, the presence of personnel potential, the degree of material-technical equipment, the level of integration in the international scientific-educational space and other factors will be taken into account. Each criterion will have points, and their sum will determine the category of the scientific institute. The Committee plans to define 4 categories.
“The institutions in the 1st category will receive bonuses in addition to the main funding. The institutions of the 2nd category will also receive bonuses, but already with little amount. The structures of the 3rd category will only get base funding, and those in the 4th category, which have worked bad, either will merge or their best employees will move to other institutions”, he said.