Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   19 June
Exports grew 12% on background of economic decline, says Pashinyan
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 21, ARMENPRESS. The Armenian government is transitioning from an ineffective economy to an effective economy, caretaker Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said during a meeting with local community officials in Aragatsotn province.
“When I was [speaking] in parliament as a candidate for prime minister, it was a period of time when a decline of economic indicators was recorded in Armenia. Upon studying this occurrence I noted that recovery processes are taking place in the economy. Now this decline has continued, despite this decline we had a 3% economic activity growth in October. This took place due to the activeness industry and small and medium enterprises. On this background we have a 12% exports growth after last month’s decline. This shows that our comment regarding the economy is justified. We are transitioning from an ineffective economy to an effective economy,” Pashinyan said.