Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   24 July
Weightlifting world champion Simon Martirosyan dedicates his victory to Armenia and all Armenians
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 10, ARMENPRESS. Weightlifting world champion Simon Martirosyan says he dedicates his victory to Armenia and all Armenians.
Martirosyan shared his impressions in an interview to ARMENPRESS, stating that he still cannot believe that he is a World Champion. “Becoming a champion was a unique feeling. I have not yet realized that I am a champion, but when I see in social networks how people are happy for my success, then I understand what I did”, the champion said. “My opponents, of course, were strong enough, but this time I have prepared better”.
During the championship in Turkmenistan in the snatch exercise Martirosyan raised 190 kg at the first approach, 195 kg at the second approach and 197 kg at the third approach which could become a world record but the referees did not count the approach.
Martirosyan raised 230 kg in the pull exercise, which is a world record. In the second approach he raised 240 kg and set the second record. The Armenian weightlifter did not approach the 3rd time.
Simon Martirosyan became world champion at the age of 21 raising 435 kg in total.